Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] non-judicial deed of trust foreclosures in 795unlawful detainer actions that
occur after the foreclosure sale. While it is undoubtedly preferable to bring
a lawsuit to contest the default or restrain the sale before the sale is
conducted, the right to contest the sale should not be deemed waived, even
when it is exercised after the sale, if the purchaser at the sale was not a
stranger to the transaction or if the borrower lacked notice of the right to
enjoin the trustee’s sale or lacked actual or constructive knowledge of a
defense to foreclosure prior to the sale. This is consistent with RCW
61.24.040 that specifies that “failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in
a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee’s sale.” 796
793 RCW 61.24.060. See Tuschoff v. Westover, 60 Wn.2d 722, 375 P.2d 254 (1962); Hartson Partnership v.
Goodwin, 99 Wn. App. 227; Housing Auth. v. Pleasant, 126 Wn. App. 382. Cf. Meadow Park v. Canley, 54 Wn.
App. 371, 773 P.2d 875 (1989).
794 RCW 61.24.060.
795 See, e.g., Steward v.