Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] deed of trust. The statute provides for a new notice period upon the removal of the
bankruptcy stay as an obstacle to foreclosure:
If a trustee’s sale has been stayed as a result of the filing of a
petition in federal bankruptcy court and an order is entered in
federal bankruptcy court granting relief from the stay or closing or
dismissing the case, or discharging the debtor with the effect of
removing the stay, the trustee may set a new sale date which shall
not be less than forty-five days after the date of the bankruptcy
court’s order.
However, under RCW 61.24.040(6), “the trustee has no obligation to, but may,
for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a period or
periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days […].” Consequently, a
deed of trust holder who secures relief from a stay within 120 days, and assuming
the foreclosing trustee has properly continued the trustee’s sale, will be able to
sell the property provided that they can do so within that 120 window of time.