Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] The distressed property law also affords homeowners a five-day right to cancel
the transaction by giving written notice to the “distressed home purchaser.”905 The
contract must contain notice of the right to cancel.906 Significantly, if the
distressed home conveyance contract does not conform to the statute, the
homeowner has the right to cancel the contract up until five days after the option
or other right to repurchase expires.907
If a homeowner exercises the right to cancel, then the distressed home purchaser
must return “any original contract and any other documents signed by the
900 RCW 61.34.120(2)(b)
901 RCW 61.34.120(10).
902 RCW 61.34.120(7).
903 RCW 61.34.120(4)
904 RCW 61.34.120(3).
905 See RCW 61.34.100(2); see also RCW 61.34.020(6) (“‘Distressed home purchaser’ means any person who
acquires an interest in a distressed home under a distressed home conveyance.”).
906 See RCW 61.34.100(1).
907 See RCW 61.34.110(4) (five-day period for canceling a distressed home conveyance does not begin to run until
all parties to the contract have signed a document complying with the statute or until 8:00 a.m. on the last day of the