Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] other parties.261 One of the requirements of RCW 62A.3-302 is that
the transferee does not have notice that the note is overdue or has
been dishonored or that certain defenses, claims or other infirmities
exist. In that regard: “Public filing or recording of a document does
261 See RCW 62A.3-305 and 3-306.
2.3 Assignments - Page 69
not of itself constitute notice of a defense, claim in recoupment, or
claim to the instrument.”262
A deed of trust securing a note in the hands of a holder in due
course shares the same immunity to defenses as the note itself.263
Under the “shelter rule” of RCW 62A.3-203(a): “Transfer of an
instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the
transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument,
including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee
cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer,
directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee
engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” This allows
a transferee that does not itself qualify as a holder in due course,
for one reason or another, to have the rights of a holder in due
course that its transferor had. As noted above, a “transfer” in the
technical Article 3 sense of the term requires delivery of