Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] Article 3.
The deed of trust statute generally contemplates that the “beneficiary” is
the party with the right to have the trustee exercise the power of sale in the
deed of trust by means of the non-judicial foreclosure process.308
Presumably, the term “holder” is not used in RCW 61.24.005 in the
technical sense in which that term is defined for UCC purposes in RCW
62A.1-201(20) (which generally requires a party to have possession of a
306 RCW 62A.9A-310(c); Uni-Com Nw., Ltd. v. Argus Publ’g Co., 47 Wn. App. 787, 795, 737 P.2d 304 (1987)
(decided under prior version of Article 9).
307 See Official Comment 2 to RCW 62A.9A-514.
308 See RCW 61.24.030(7). RCW 61.24.005(2) defines “beneficiary” to mean “the holder of the instrument or
document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust…”
2.3 Assignments - Page 81
note in order to be its “holder”) because the deed of trust statute’s
provision clearly applies to any type of obligation secured by a deed of
trust, not just to an obligation evidenced by a note or other symbolic
writing.