Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust…”
2.3 Assignments - Page 81
note in order to be its “holder”) because the deed of trust statute’s
provision clearly applies to any type of obligation secured by a deed of
trust, not just to an obligation evidenced by a note or other symbolic
writing. Other provisions of the deed of trust act and the judicial
foreclosure statute use the term “owner” rather than “holder” when
referring to the creditor and it appears that the two terms are used
interchangeably. For example:
(i) RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides that “for residential
real property, before the notice of trustee’s sale is
recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have
proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any
promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed
of trust” (emphasis added). In this context, “residential
real property” means “property consisting solely of a
single-family residence, a residential condominium
unit, or a residential cooperative unit.”309 If the trustee
acts in good faith, it can meet this requirement by
relying on “a declaration by the beneficiary made under
the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the
actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation
secured by the deed of trust.”310
(ii) RCW 61.24.030(l) requires that the Notice of
Default in a non-judicial foreclosure on residential real
property provide the “name and address of the owner of
any promissory notes or other obligations secured by
the deed of trust.”
(iii) The mortgage statute does not contain any explicit
requirement with respect to the foreclosing party’s
relationship to the mortgage, but RCW 61.12.070 refers
to “the mortgagee or other owner of such mortgage”
suggesting that it is the ownership of the mortgage (and