Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] properties in, or in danger of, foreclosure, or who solicits the distressed homeowner and
offers any type of service supposedly to stop or delay the foreclosure, help the
homeowner obtain a loan, or ameliorate the effects of the foreclosure on the
homeowner’s credit standing.874
While this scheme implies legislative distrust of actors who approach distressed
homeowners with proposals for non-traditional services or unorthodox transactions, the
distressed property law does not prohibit such transactions outright. Instead, the statute
868 See RCW 61.34.020 (emphasis added).
869 See RCW 61.34.020(11).
870 Id.
871 See RCW 61.34.020(3).
872 Significantly, a mortgage broker is exempt from the definition of “distressed home consultant” only so long as
he or she, “pursuant to lawful activities under chapter 19.146 RCW, procures a nonpurchase mortgage loan for the
distressed homeowner from a financial institution.” RCW 61.34.020(3).
873 A real estate licensee is exempt from the definition of “distressed home consultant” only “when rendering real
estate brokerage services under chapter 18.86 RCW, and … is not engaged in activities designed to, or represented
to, result in a distressed home conveyance.” RCW 61.34.020(3).
874 See RCW 61.34.020(3).
3.12 Distressed Home Conveyances - Page 225
imposes a fiduciary duty, which a distressed home consultant owes to the distressed
homeowner.875 This fiduciary duty includes obligations to make full disclosure of all