Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] maintains in the proceeds of, or consideration to be paid upon, the resale
of the distressed home.”897
In addition to these contractual requirements, the distressed property law further
imposes an extensive set of “prohibited practices” upon distressed home
purchasers.898 Among other things, these prohibitions make it unlawful for a
distressed home purchaser to:
Attempt to enter into a distressed home conveyance without verifying that
the distressed homeowner “has a reasonable ability to pay for the
subsequent conveyance of an interest back to the distressed
homeowner,”;899
893 See RCW 61.34.080-100.
894 RCW 61.34.080.
895 Id.
896 Id.
897 RCW 61.34.090.
898 See RCW 61.34.120.
899 RCW 61.34.120(1).
3.12 Distressed Home Conveyances - Page 232
Pay less than “eighty-two percent of the fair market value of the property
as of the date of the eviction or voluntary relinquishment of possession of
the distressed home by the distressed homeowner” for the property;900
“Close” a distressed home conveyance other than before “an independent
third party who is authorized to conduct real estate closings within the
state,”;901
“Fail to reconvey title to the distressed home when the terms of the