Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] pass ownership of the note to the transferee even though the note is
not indorsed and delivered, but without more is not a negotiation
sufficient to give the transferee holder in due course status.272
(d) What if the Transferee Does Not Have Possession of the Original
Note?
It is common for the owner of a loan not to have possession of the original
note. It may have been lost, stolen or destroyed. It may not have been
delivered by the seller of the loan. It may be that no one knows what
happened to the original note. For negotiable notes, these situations are
governed by RCW 62A.3-309 (Washington’s enactment of UCC § 3-309),
which provides in full:
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is
entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was
270 Southwestern Resolution Corp. v. Watson, 964 S.W.2d 262 (Tex. 1997), and cases cited therein.
271 See Safran and Stein, Getting Attached: When do Allonges Meet the Requirements of the New York UCC?
Commercial Real Estate Financing 2009: How the World Changed (Practicing Law Institute 2009).