Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] Transp.
Servs, 37 UCC Rep. Serv. 2d 342 (Va. Cir. Ct. 1998) (holding, without citation to authority that inability to enforce
an apparently unsecured note under Article 3 “does not prevent a suit on the underlying obligation between the
parties”).
In re Perrysburg Marketplace Co., 208 B.R. 148, 159-60 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1997). These cases, which distinguish
the note from the debt and allow the creditor to enforce the debt even where it does not have the right to enforce the
note, do so without discussion of the relevant section of Article 3, UCC § 3-310 which is codified in Washington as
RCW 62A.3-310. That section provides that, where a note is taken for an obligation, the underlying obligation is
suspended until the note is dishonored (under RCW 62A.3-502) or paid. RCW 62A.3-310(b)(1) and (2). However, if
“the obligee is the person entitled to enforce the [note] but no longer has possession of it because it was lost, stolen,
or destroyed, the obligation may not be enforced to the extent of the amount payable on the instrument, and to that
extent the obligee’s rights against the obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.” RCW 62A.3-310(4). See
also Official Comment 4 to UCC § 3-310.
313 Mitchell Bank v. Schanke, 268 Wis.2d 571, 676 N.W.2d 849 (2004).
314 See, e.g., Wallis v. Indymac Fed. Bank, 717 F. Supp. 2d 1195, 1200 (W.D. Wash. 2010); Pantoja v. Countrywide