Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] application of case law “upset price” concepts in defining “fair value.” The
legislature’s statutory definition was enacted well after the development of the
substantial body of “upset price” case law referenced above.
The legislature could have simply adopted the “upset price” body of case law.
Instead, it specifically created a new definition of “fair value” for guarantor
deficiency actions which is markedly differently from the “upset price” case law
relating to fair value. Further, the legislature specifically rejected the upset price
case law by declaring in RCW 61.24.100(5) that the right of guarantors to
establish “fair value” is “in lieu of any right any guarantor would otherwise have
to establish an upset price”.
In summary, with respect to guarantor deficiency litigation, the “fair value”
inquiry by the court is narrower than it is in the context of a judicial foreclosure
upset price hearing. Under the statutory definition of “fair value,” in guarantor