Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)
[…] interest in a promissory note secured by a deed of trust, that has not
recorded an assignment in the real estate records, to later record
documents without the debtor’s signature. This may be done in order to
create recorded evidence of the transfer of the loan, and to facilitate non-
judicial foreclosure or other realization procedures by the secured party.
(b) Sale of Note Treated as Security Interest
UCC Article 9 treats most sales of promissory notes as “security interests”
that are automatically perfected upon attachment.304 The technical
requirements for attachment are set out in RCW 62A.9A-203 and should
generally be met upon completion of the sale of a loan. Further, subsection
(g) of that section provides: “The attachment of a security interest in a
right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien
on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the
security interest, mortgage, or other lien.” Once perfected, this type of
“security interest” gives the buyer of the note priority over subsequent lien
creditors and over the seller’s trustee in bankruptcy.305
One result of the purchase of a note being treated as a security interest is