Top Banner
[…] properties in, or in danger of, foreclosure, or who solicits the distressed homeowner and

offers any type of service supposedly to stop or delay the foreclosure, help the

homeowner obtain a loan, or ameliorate the effects of the foreclosure on the

homeowner’s credit standing.874

While this scheme implies legislative distrust of actors who approach distressed

homeowners with proposals for non-traditional services or unorthodox transactions, the

distressed property law does not prohibit such transactions outright. Instead, the statute

868 See RCW 61.34.020 (emphasis added).

869 See RCW 61.34.020(11).

870 Id.

871 See RCW 61.34.020(3).

872 Significantly, a mortgage broker is exempt from the definition of “distressed home consultant” only so long as

he or she, “pursuant to lawful activities under chapter 19.146 RCW, procures a nonpurchase mortgage loan for the

distressed homeowner from a financial institution.” RCW 61.34.020(3).

873 A real estate licensee is exempt from the definition of “distressed home consultant” only “when rendering real

estate brokerage services under chapter 18.86 RCW, and … is not engaged in activities designed to, or represented

to, result in a distressed home conveyance.” RCW 61.34.020(3).

874 See RCW 61.34.020(3).

Page 225: Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)

3.12 Distressed Home Conveyances - Page 225

imposes a fiduciary duty, which a distressed home consultant owes to the distressed