Top Banner
[…] maintains in the proceeds of, or consideration to be paid upon, the resale

of the distressed home.”897

In addition to these contractual requirements, the distressed property law further

imposes an extensive set of “prohibited practices” upon distressed home

purchasers.898 Among other things, these prohibitions make it unlawful for a

distressed home purchaser to:

Attempt to enter into a distressed home conveyance without verifying that

the distressed homeowner “has a reasonable ability to pay for the

subsequent conveyance of an interest back to the distressed

homeowner,”;899

893 See RCW 61.34.080-100.

894 RCW 61.34.080.

895 Id.

896 Id.

897 RCW 61.34.090.

898 See RCW 61.34.120.

899 RCW 61.34.120(1).

Page 232: Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)

3.12 Distressed Home Conveyances - Page 232

Pay less than “eighty-two percent of the fair market value of the property

as of the date of the eviction or voluntary relinquishment of possession of

the distressed home by the distressed homeowner” for the property;900

“Close” a distressed home conveyance other than before “an independent

third party who is authorized to conduct real estate closings within the

state,”;901

“Fail to reconvey title to the distressed home when the terms of the