Top Banner
[…] the transferee does not have notice that the note is overdue or has

been dishonored or that certain defenses, claims or other infirmities

exist. In that regard: “Public filing or recording of a document does

261 See RCW 62A.3-305 and 3-306.

Page 69: Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)

2.3 Assignments - Page 69

not of itself constitute notice of a defense, claim in recoupment, or

claim to the instrument.”262

A deed of trust securing a note in the hands of a holder in due

course shares the same immunity to defenses as the note itself.263

Under the “shelter rule” of RCW 62A.3-203(a): “Transfer of an

instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the

transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument,

including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee

cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer,

directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee

engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” This allows

a transferee that does not itself qualify as a holder in due course,

for one reason or another, to have the rights of a holder in due

course that its transferor had. As noted above, a “transfer” in the

technical Article 3 sense of the term requires delivery of