Top Banner
[…] Page 81: Foreclosure Manual for Judges - Wa Appleseed (1)

2.3 Assignments - Page 81

note in order to be its “holder”) because the deed of trust statute’s

provision clearly applies to any type of obligation secured by a deed of

trust, not just to an obligation evidenced by a note or other symbolic

writing. Other provisions of the deed of trust act and the judicial

foreclosure statute use the term “owner” rather than “holder” when

referring to the creditor and it appears that the two terms are used

interchangeably. For example:

(i) RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides that “for residential

real property, before the notice of trustee’s sale is

recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have

proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any

promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed

of trust” (emphasis added). In this context, “residential

real property” means “property consisting solely of a

single-family residence, a residential condominium

unit, or a residential cooperative unit.”309 If the trustee

acts in good faith, it can meet this requirement by

relying on “a declaration by the beneficiary made under

the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the

actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation

secured by the deed of trust.”310

(ii) RCW 61.24.030(l) requires that the Notice of

Default in a non-judicial foreclosure on residential real

property provide the “name and address of the owner of

any promissory notes or other obligations secured by

the deed of trust.”

(iii) The mortgage statute does not contain any explicit

requirement with respect to the foreclosing party’s

relationship to the mortgage, but RCW 61.12.070 refers

to “the mortgagee or other owner of such mortgage”

suggesting that it is the ownership of the mortgage (and