Top Banner
[…] application of case law “upset price” concepts in defining “fair value.” The

legislature’s statutory definition was enacted well after the development of the

substantial body of “upset price” case law referenced above.

The legislature could have simply adopted the “upset price” body of case law.

Instead, it specifically created a new definition of “fair value” for guarantor

deficiency actions which is markedly differently from the “upset price” case law

relating to fair value. Further, the legislature specifically rejected the upset price

case law by declaring in RCW 61.24.100(5) that the right of guarantors to

establish “fair value” is “in lieu of any right any guarantor would otherwise have

to establish an upset price”.

In summary, with respect to guarantor deficiency litigation, the “fair value”

inquiry by the court is narrower than it is in the context of a judicial foreclosure

upset price hearing. Under the statutory definition of “fair value,” in guarantor