Top Banner
[…] recorded an assignment in the real estate records, to later record

documents without the debtor’s signature. This may be done in order to

create recorded evidence of the transfer of the loan, and to facilitate non-

judicial foreclosure or other realization procedures by the secured party.

(b) Sale of Note Treated as Security Interest

UCC Article 9 treats most sales of promissory notes as “security interests”

that are automatically perfected upon attachment.304 The technical

requirements for attachment are set out in RCW 62A.9A-203 and should

generally be met upon completion of the sale of a loan. Further, subsection

(g) of that section provides: “The attachment of a security interest in a

right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien

on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the

security interest, mortgage, or other lien.” Once perfected, this type of

“security interest” gives the buyer of the note priority over subsequent lien

creditors and over the seller’s trustee in bankruptcy.305

One result of the purchase of a note being treated as a security interest is