Thus, section 332 permits the President to decide unilaterally to deploy Federal troops, even in
the absence of State request, to restore the ability to enforce Federal law. Under an early version
of this provision, President Washington, in 1794, used the military to suppress the Whiskey
Rebellion in Pennsylvania to enforce a Federal excise tax on liquor even without the active
support of that State’s Governor.112
Moreover, Section 333 of the Insurrection Act provides:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it--