Top Banner
[…] (IV) other circumstances where fraud under a L/C may be found.

Article 8 avoids defining L/C fraud in an abstract way as usual, but provides several concrete examples, thus enhancing the operability of the article in judi-cial practice.757 If we look at the expression of Article 8 (I), it is similar with the UCC§5-109 (a) “a required (presentation) is forged or materially fraudulent” and the Convention article 19(1)(a) “any document is not genuine or has been falsified”. These articles refer to the L/C fraud in documents. The content of Article 8(II) is also similar with the circumstances described in the American Sztejn case, and other court cases that amount to the UCC§5-109 (a) “honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant”. The Convention article 19 (1) (c) and (2) explains “the demand has no conceivable basis”, which provides that L/C fraud can also be connected with the performance of the underlying contract.

However, article 8 (I) brings forth two further questions.