Top Banner
[…] MARY'S L. REV. ON RACE & SOC. JUST. 185, 198 (2013).79 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 4900 (West 2016) (requiring that the claimant "is

granted a pardon by the Governor" before bringing a claim against the state to the

California Victim Compensation Board); 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-702 (2014); ME. STAT.

tit. 14, § 8241(2)(C) (2017) (the claimant must have "received a full and free pardon...

which is accompanied by a written finding by the Governor who grants the pardon that

the person is innocent"); MD. CODE ANN., STATE FIN. & PROC. § 10-501(b) (West 2017)

(a claimant is eligible "if the individual has received from the Governor a full pardon

stating that the individual's conviction has been shown conclusively to be in error.");

N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 148-82 (West 1997) ("Any person who, having been convicted of

a felony and having been imprisoned therefor in a State prison of this State, and who

was thereafter or who shall hereafter be granted a pardon of innocence by the Governor

... may as hereinafter provided present by petition a claim against the State for the

pecuniary loss sustained .... "); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-27-109(a) (West 1982) ("After

consideration of the facts, circumstances and any newly discovered evidence in a

particular case, the governor may grant exoneration to any person whom the governor

finds did not commit the crime for which the person was convicted.").