Top Banner
[…] evidence: California, Connecticut, Hawaii, Illinois, Mississippi,

and New Hampshire;55 and, fifteen states require clear and

convincing evidence: Colorado, the District of Columbia, Florida,

Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Nebraska, New Jersey,

New York, Utah, Vermont, Washington, West Virginia, and

Wisconsin.56

68 Burden of Proof, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).

5 States differ among the claimant's burden to prove "actual innocence" or "factual

innocence" depending on the individual jurisdiction's compensation statute. See, e.g.,

UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-9-401.5(2)(a-c) (West 2012) (requiring the claimant to prove

"factual innocence", which means the person did not "engage in the conduct for which

the person was [later] convicted; engage in conduct relating to any lesser included

offenses of the crime for which the person was convicted; or commit any other felony

arising out of or reasonably connected to the facts supporting the indictment or

information upon which the person was convicted."); see also WASH. REV. CODE.§4.100.020(2)(a) (2013) (requiring the claimant to prove "actual innocence" which is

defined as "not engag[ing] in any illegal conduct alleged in the charging documents.").