Top Banner
[…] G. Calculation of Damages

Attempting to establish an adequate amount of compensationfor a victim of wrongful conviction is almost an impossible task. 106"No one can really understand the loss of freedom, liberty sounjustly taken from another."'107 The truth of this statement flowsdirectly into the debate about recovering damages under statecompensation statutes. As one New York court put it,

We are asked to determine the value of the very things wetake for granted; the very things we hold dear; the longings,hopes and aspirations. In short, the very essence for this

101 Wis. STAT. ANN. § 775.05 (West 2017) (allowing up to $25,000 for recovery). Butsee WIS. STAT. ANN. § 893.82(6) (West 2017) (where the Wisconsin Tort Claims Actpermits recovery up to $250,000).

102 WIS. STAT. ANN. §775.05 (West 2017) ("[Ihe amount which will equitablycompensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation notgreater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment.").

103 Ferdon v. Wisconsin Patients Comp. Fund, 701 N.W.2d 440, 446 (Wis. 2005)(where the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the medical malpractice damage cap of$350,000 was unconstitutional because of Wisconsin's equal protection clause).

104 WIS. CONST. art.