Top Banner
[…] 130 Id. at 540 ("Governments. are unlikely to see raising taxes as a solution becauseraising taxes imposes a political cost on elected government officials."). Therefore, adirect tax increase will be unfavorable, but an indirect tax increase, such as increasedfines for speeding tickets, may not bear the same political cost.

131 Order of R.R. Telegraphers v. Ry. Express Agency, Inc., 321 U.S. 342, 348-49

(1944).132 See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5551 (2007).133 See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-1-5 (West 2013) (specifically providing that "[t]he

passage of time shall never bar prosecution against any person for the offensesof murder, manslaughter, aggravated assault, aggravated domestic violence,kidnapping, arson, burglary, forgery, counterfeiting, robbery, larceny, rape,embezzlement, obtaining money or property under false pretenses or by fraud,felonious abuse or battery of a child..."); see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.04.080(2013) (declaring that no statute of limitations shall exist for murder, vehicularhomicide, arson, child sexual abuse, etc.).

2018]