Top Banner
[…] exist); LA. STAT. ANN. § 15:572.8 (2012) ($25,000 per year, plus up to $55,000 in

additional compensation if the court finds the request "reasonable and appropriate");MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 691.1755 (West 2017) ($50,000 per year of wrongfulincarceration); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 611.365 (West 2014) ($50,000 per year of wrongful

incarceration, plus an additional $25,000 per year while on probation, parole, or a sex

offender registry); MISS: CODE ANN. § 11-44-7(2)(a) (West 2009) ($50,000 per year); N.J.STAT. ANN. § 52:4C-5 (2013) ($50,000 per year or double the claimant's income before

the imprisonment, whichever is greater); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 148-84 (West 1997)

($50,000 per year); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-9-405 (West 2012) ("[T]he monetary

equivalent of the average annual nonagricultural payroll wage in Utah.") (this amount

as of 2016 is $45,490, https://www.bls.gov/oes/currentloes-ut.htm); VT. STAT. ANN. tit.

13, § 5574 (2015) (authorizing awards to be between $30,000 and $60,000 per year of

wrongful imprisonment); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-195.11 (West 2017) (90% of Virginia's