Top Banner
[…] 58 VICTOR E. SCHWARTZ, KATHRYN KELLY & DAVID F. PARTLETT, PROSSER, WADE,AND SCHWARTZ'S TORTS: CASES AND MATERIALS 590 (13th ed. 2015).

59 Nelson v. Colorado, 137 S. Ct. 1249 (2017).60 Id.61 COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-65-101 (2013); see, e.g., WIS. STAT. ANN. § 775.05(3) (West

2017) ("After hearing the evidence on the petition, the claims board shall find eitherthat the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime.

or that the evidence is not clear and convincing . .62 COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-65-101 (2013).

Page 12: WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS: LIFE, LIBERTY, AND …...2018] WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS 889 compensating those who are wrongfully convicted and subsequently incarcerated. Most of these state statutes

MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL

crime, one is presumed innocent.