Top Banner
[…] tit. 51, § 154 (2003) ($175,000); TENN. CODE ANN. § 9-8-108 (West 1982) ($1,000,000);WIS. STAT. ANN. § 775.05 (West 2017) ($25,000).

94 See generally ALA. CODE § 29-2-150 (2017); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 4900(West 2016).

95 See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 611.365 (West 2005) ('There is no limit on the aggregate

amount of damages that may be awarded under this section."); see also COLO. REV.STAT. § 13-65-103(6) (2013) ("The amount of monetary compensation awarded to an

exonerated person pursuant to this section shall not be subject to: (a) [a]ny capapplicable to private parties in civil lawsuits .... ").

9 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-1115.1 (2014) (damages in a negligence action are

capped at $500,000 per plaintiff); 705 ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/8 (2009) (limiting an award