Top Banner
[…] Rambo has never been served with Plaintiffs Complaint. Plaintiffs Complaint against the

    unnamed spouse of Defendant Lisa Rambo should be dismissed with prejudice.

    III. Plaintiff Dann Slayden Cross and Sharon Harvey Cross are not licensed to

    practice law in the state of Georgia and therefore cannot represent their

    three minor children in their complaint against Lisa Rambo and her

    unnamed spouse.

    Georgia law prohibits the unlicensed practice of law within the state of Georgia.

    O.C.G.A. 15-19-50 states:

    The practice of law in this state is defined as: (1) Representing litigants in court and preparing pleadings and other

    papers incident to any action or special proceedings in any court or other judicial body;

    (2) Conveyancing;

    (3) The preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right

    Case 5:14-cv-00006-CAR Document 46 Filed 03/08/14 Page 12 of 46

  • __________________________________________________________________ William D. NeSmith, III, Attorney at Law

    P.O. Box 295 Americus, Georgia 31709 (229) 931-4427 *** (229) 380-0279 fax

    [email protected]

    is secured;

    (4) The rendering of opinions as to the validity or invalidity of titles to real or personal property;

    (5) The giving of any legal advice; and

    (6) Any action taken for others in any matter connected with the law.

    O.C.G.A. 15-19-51 states:

    Unauthorized practice of law forbidden

    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person other than a duly licensed attorney at law:

    (1) To practice or appear as an attorney at law for any person other than himself