Transcript
[…] two short blasts before performing the maneuver. Id. In a crossing situation,
the boat to which right-of-way is yielded is expected to “maintain its course
and speed.” Id. at 5. Under § 31.093 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code,
Steven Donovan is expected to follow these “rules of the road” when accepting
responsibility as the operator of a jet boat—that is, he operates under this
standard of care.
30. The Texas Water Safety Act also provides a specific statutory duty
to operate one’s vessel at a “reasonable and prudent” speed. See Tex. Parks &
Wild. Code Ann. § 31.095 (Vernon). A “reasonable and prudent” speed is the
speed which “will permit [the boat’s operator], in the exercise of reasonable
care, to bring the boat to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.” Id.
The principles in sections 31.094 and 31.095 combine in another statute:
No person may operate a vessel . . . on the water of
this state in wilful or wanton disregard of the
rights or safety of others or without due caution or
circumspection, and at a speed or in a manner that