St. Joseph M edical Center, Inc., et al. v. Turnbull, Misc. No. 21, Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] greater or lesser jurisdiction hereafter prescribed by law.” Md. Const. art. 4, § 20(a). In
other words, “[t]he circuit courts of this State . . . are courts of original general jurisdiction
and, therefore, they may hear and decide all cases at law and in equity other than those which
fall within the class of controversies reserved by a particular law for the exclusive
jurisdiction of some other forum.” First Federated Commodity Trust Corp. v. Comm’r of
Sec. for Md., 272 Md. 329, 335, 322 A.2d 539, 543 (1974) (citations omitted). This is further
reflected in Section 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which indicates,
“The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising
original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and
jurisdiction in all civil and c riminal cases within its county, and a ll the additional powers and
jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has
been limited or conferred exclusively upon anothe r tribunal.” M d. Code (1973, 2006 Repl.
Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
The Maryland Constitution, Article IV, Section 21(b), requires that “[t]here shall be
at least four circuit court judges resident in each circuit, and at least one circuit court judge