St. Joseph M edical Center, Inc., et al. v. Turnbull, Misc. No. 21, Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] This is further
reflected in Section 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which indicates,
“The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising
original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and
jurisdiction in all civil and c riminal cases within its county, and a ll the additional powers and
jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has
been limited or conferred exclusively upon anothe r tribunal.” M d. Code (1973, 2006 Repl.
Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
The Maryland Constitution, Article IV, Section 21(b), requires that “[t]here shall be
at least four circuit court judges resident in each circuit, and at least one circuit court judge
Page 17
15
shall be resident in each county.” Md. Const. art. 4, § 21(b). As the constitutionally required
representative of the circuit court, a judge, when ac ting in his or her judicia l capacity,
generally has the authority vested by the C onstitution in the circuit courts, or in other words,
acts as the “circuit court.” Cf. State v.