Top Banner
[…] 26 Argentina is not challenging the provisions of US law regarding expedited sunset reviews as such. See, Response of Argentina to Question 1 from the Panel Following the Second Meeting.

Page 33: WORLD TRADE · Web viewThe only exporter from Argentina that was party to the original investigation was Siderca. The dumping margin calculated for Siderca was 1.36 per cent, which

WT/DS268/RPage 24

of dumping or a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) with respect to that interested party.27 (emphasis added)

I.82 Next, we turn to Section 351.218(d)(2) of the USDOC's Sunset Regulations, which provides in relevant part:

(2) Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation–

(i) Filing a Statement of Waiver. A respondent interested party may waive participation in a sunset review before the Department under Section 751(c)(4) of the Act by filing a Statement of Waiver with the Department, not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation. If a respondent interested party waives participation in a sunset review before the Department, the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review. Waiving participation in a sunset review before the Department will not affect a party's opportunity to participate in the sunset review conducted by the International Trade Commission. (emphasis added)

...

(iii) No response from an interested party. The Secretary will consider the failure by a respondent interested party to file a complete substantive response to a notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section as a waiver of participation in a sunset review before the Department.28 (emphasis added)

I.83 We note that Section 751(c)(4)(A) of the Tariff Act provides that an interested party may elect to waive its participation in sunset review proceedings conducted by the USDOC and participate only in sunset review proceedings conducted by the USITC. Section 351.218(d)(2)(i) of the Regulations provides that an interested party may waive participation by filing a statement of waiver with the USDOC. We will refer to this as an "explicit" or "affirmative" waiver.