delays in payment.
In most instances, section 4650(d) provides for an automatic penalty of 10 percent of the
delayed amount without regard for the reason for the delay in payment. When the delay or refusal
to pay is unreasonable or in bad faith, section 5814 allows for additional penalties of up to 25
percent of the award or $10,000. Moreover, in imposing such an additional penalty, the
Legislature specifically required in the SB 899 amendment to section 5814 that the Appeals Board
use its discretion “to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties.” That
3 Section 5402(c) provides in full: “(c) Within one working day after an employee files a claim form under Section 5401, the employer shall authorize the provision of all treatment, consistent with Section 5307.27 or the American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines, for the alleged injury and shall continue to provide the treatment until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected. Until the date the claim is accepted or rejected, liability for medical treatment shall be limited to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”
4 The potential discrepancy is substantial. If a determination of eligibility is delayed four years, the retroactive benefit could be as high as 208 weeks.