AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC) AMBERWOOD PRODUCTS; and STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants. INTRODUCTION We granted defendant’s petition for reconsideration of the September 5, 2006 Findings and Award to study the legal issue presented. It is admitted that applicant sustained a cumulative industrial injury to her spine while employed by Amberwood Products during a period ending July 16, 2004. In his decision, the workers’ compensation administrative law judge (WCJ) found that defendant “commenced payment of temporary disability for the purposes of Labor Code section 4656(c)(1)” on May 3, 2005, and that defendant paid temporary disability benefits for the period from July 17, 2004 through July 14, 2006. 1 The WCJ concluded that the “period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment” as provided in section 4656(c)(1) began on May 3, 2005, the date on which temporary disability indemnity was first paid, and not from July 17, 2004, the date for which temporary disability indemnity was first owed.