(D) Severe burns. (E) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). (F) High-velocity eye injuries. (G) Chemical burns to the eyes. (H) Pulmonary fibrosis. (I) Chronic lung disease.” (Emphasis added.)
Subdivisions (a), (b) and (c)(2) of section 4656 all provide that temporary disability
indemnity “shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years
from the date of the injury.” (Emphasis added.) The imposition of a time limit on temporary
disability indemnity running from the employee’s “date of injury” has been a component of
section 4656 since its inception.3 Subdivision (c)(1), however, takes an entirely different