Top Banner
[…] 3. OHIO RECOGNIZES THE EXTRATERRITORIAL PROVISIONS OF OTHER STATES

The WCJ wrote in his Report that he found that “the State of Ohio recognizes the extraterritorial

provisions of the California Labor Code as it relates to workers’ compensation and insurance, Division 4

of the Labor Code of the State of California.” We agree.

In the earlier May 24, 2010 panel decision, the panel explained that reciprocity and recognition of

California’s extraterritorial provisions are demonstrated by Ohio Revised Code section 4123.54, which

provides in division (H)(3) as follows:

“Except as otherwise stipulated in division (H)(4) of this section, if an employee is a resident of a state other than this state and is insured under the workers’ compensation law or similar laws of a state other than this state, the employee and the employee’s dependents are not entitled to receive compensation or benefits under this chapter, on account of injury, disease, or death arising out of or in the course of employment while temporarily within this state, and the rights of the employee and the employee’s dependents under the laws of the other state are the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of the injury, disease, or death.”

Division (H)(4) of Ohio Revised Code section 4123.54 provides in turn as follows:

“Division (H)(3) of this section does not apply to an employee described in that division, or the employee’s dependents, unless both of the following apply: