Top Banner
[…] The Bengals’ showed that its workers’ compensation self-insurance covered applicant’s

employment while he was temporarily in California in 1993, because Ohio law requires a self-insured

employer to provide the same extraterritorial coverage as insured employers. (Ohio Rev. Code, §

4123.46(B) [“All self-insuring employers … shall pay the compensation to injured employees … as

would have been paid and furnished by virtue of this chapter under a similar state of facts by the bureau

out of the state insurance fund if the employer had paid the premium into the fund”]; cf. Ohio Rev. Code,

§ 4123.54(A) [“[E]very employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease…wherever

such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted…is entitled to receive…from the

employee’s self-insuring employer…the compensation for loss sustained…,” emphasis added].)

Extraterritorial coverage was also affirmed by the November 4, 2009 letter by the BWC Chief

Legal Officer and General Counsel James A. Barnes (Defendant’s Exhibit O), who wrote as follows: