Top Banner
[…] provided “substantial justice” by the Appeals Board in furtherance of our Constitutional mandate. (Cal.

Const., art. XIV, § 4.)

C. Does Ohio Law Recognize The “Extraterritorial Provisions” Of Section 3600.5(b) And

“Likewise” Exempt California Employers?

Lastly, there is a concern that Ohio Revised Code section 4123.54 does not “likewise” exempt

California employers and employees from the application of Ohio law for work performed in Ohio

because it is not fully reciprocal with “the extraterritorial provisions” of section 3600.5(b), as that section

requires.

Ohio Revised Code section 4123.54(H)(1) provides in part that when a contract of employment is

entered into outside of Ohio and some portion of the work is to be performed in a state other than Ohio,

“the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this state or by the laws of some

other state in which all or some portion of the work of the employee is to be performed.”18

Authorizing the employer and employee to designate the law of Ohio as applying to future

workers’ compensation claims regardless of where the injury occurred is inconsistent with the section