Top Banner
[…] covenants or easements. However, where this ordinance imposes greater restrictions, the

provisions of this ordinance shall prevail.

D. The following provisions of the Wood County Zoning Ordinance are hereby incorporated by

reference. These provisions shall only apply to the shoreland area where they impose greater

restrictions than this ordinance otherwise imposes.

E. (s. 59.692(1d)(b), Stats) This ordinance may establish standards to regulate matters that are

not regulated in NR 115, but that further the purposes of shoreland zoning as described in

section 704.01(3) of this ordinance,

F. (s. 59.692(1k)(a)1, Stats) Counties may not establish shoreland zoning standards in a

shoreland zoning ordinance that requires any of the following:

1. Approval to install or maintain outdoor lighting in shorelands, impose any fee or mitigation

requirement to install or maintain outdoor lighting in shorelands, or otherwise prohibits or

regulates outdoor lighting in shorelands if the lighting is designed or intended for

residential use.

2. Requires any inspection or upgrade of a structure before the sale or other transfer of the

structure may be made.

Page 7: Wood County Shoreland Protection Ordinance #704

704-4

G. (s.59.692(7), Stats) The construction and maintenance of a facility is considered to satisfy the

requirements of a shoreland zoning ordinance if:

1. The department has issued all required permits or approvals authorizing the