Top Banner
[…] While educational services, by themselves, are not subject to Wisconsin sales tax, sales of certain digital goods in Wisconsin are subject to Wisconsin sales tax. Therefore, the education resources available as part of a membership include both taxable and nontaxable products:

Nontaxable products include live in-person conferences and live online classes or seminars.

Taxable products include access to specified digital goods, such as recorded videos of courses, whether downloaded or viewed online and access to additional digital goods, such as newsletters and articles.

Section 77.52(1)(d), Wis. Stats. (2015-16), provides that "[a] tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sales, lease, license, or rental of specified digital goods and additional digital goods at retail for the right to use the specified digital goods or additional digital goods on a permanent or less than permanent basis and regardless of whether the purchaser is required to make continued payments for such right."

"Specified digital goods" are defined in sec. 77.51(17x), Wis. Stats. (2015-16), to mean "digital audio works, digital audiovisual works, and digital books."

"Digital audiovisual works" are defined in sec. 77.51(3p), Wis. Stats.