Top Banner
[…] Section 77.52(1)(a), Wis. Stats. (2015-16) imposes a sales tax on the sale, license, lease, or rental of tangible personal property.

3. Interactive Community

The interactive community service that is provided with the membership allows members to communicate with each other and share documents and materials. These services are taxable telecommunication services, as provided in sec. 77.52(2)(a)5.am, Wis. Stats. (2015-16), or taxable telecommunications messaging services, as provided in sec. 77.52(2)(a)5m, Wis. Stats. (2015-16).

"Telecommunications services" are defined in sec. 77.51(21n), Wis. Stats. (2015-16) and provides, in part, "electronically transmitting, conveying, or routing voice, data, audio, video, or other information or signals to a point or between or among points…"

Section 77.52(2)(a)5.am, Wis. Stats. (2015-16), provides, in part, that the sale of "…intrastate, interstate, and international telecommunications service…" are subject to Wisconsin sales and use tax.

Section 77.52(2)(a)5m, Wis. Stats.