Top Banner
[…] The department may at any time determine the proper tax due on Form ST-12 (i.e., there is no statute of limitations for returns that have not been filed).

Page 26: Wisconsin Tax Bulletin - revenue.wi.gov · Withholding Tax Update Available ... Extended Due Date ... See Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 199 for details on adopted IRC provisions.

26 Back to Table of Contents

Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 200 – January 2018

Short-term Leases of Taxis Are Subject to State Rental Vehicle Fee and Local Rental Car Tax

Statutes: Sections 77.51(7), 77.52(1)(a) and (1b), 77.995(2), and 77.99, Wis. Stats. (2015-16).

Applicable Wisconsin Statutes:

Section 77.995(2), Wis. Stats., imposes the 5% state rental vehicle fee:

"There is imposed a fee at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price on the rental, but not for rerental and not for rental as a service or repair replacement vehicle of Type 1 automobiles, as defined in s. 340.01 (4) (a); of recreational vehicles, as defined in s. 340.01 (48r); of motor homes, as definedin s. 340.01 (33m); and of camping trailers, as defined in s. 340.01 (6m) by establishments primarilyengaged in short-term rental of vehicles without drivers, for a period of 30 days or less, unless thesale is exempt from the sales tax under s. 77.54 (1), (4), (7) (a), (7m) or (9a). There is also imposeda fee at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price on the rental of limousines."

Section 77.99, Wis. Stats., imposes the 3% local exposition rental car tax on certain vehicle rentals in Milwaukee County:

"A local exposition district under subch.