Top Banner
[…] A "bundled transaction" does not include, in part, "…a transaction that includes taxable and nontaxable products, if the seller's purchase price or the sales price of the taxable products is no greater than 10 percent of the seller's total purchase price or sales price of all the bundled products, as determined by the seller using either the seller's purchase price or sales price, but not a combination of both…"

Section 77.52(20)(b), Wis. Stats. (2015-16), provides, in part, "[a]t the retailer's option, if the retailer can identify, by reasonable and verifiable standards from the retailer's books and records that are kept in the ordinary course of its business for other purposes, including purposes unrelated to taxes, the portion of the price that is attributable to products that are not subject to the tax imposed under this subchapter, that portion of the sales price is not taxable under this subchapter…"

When purchasing Company A's Membership subscription, the customer receives three primary products:

1. Education Resources

2. Document Drafting Tools

3. Interactive Community