Top Banner
[…] Allowance for Depletion

Internal Revenue Service Treasury Regulation §1.611-1(a)(1) provides in part, "In the case of [exhaustible natural resources other than standing timber] the allowance for depletion shall be computed upon either the adjusted depletion basis of the property (see section 612, relating to cost depletion) or upon a percentage of gross income from the property (see section 613, relating to percentage depletion), whichever results in the greater allowance for depletion for any taxable year. In no case will depletion based upon discovery value be allowed."

Section 71.98(3), as amended by 2013 WI Act 145, provides "For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, and for purposes of computing depletion, the Internal Revenue code means the federal Internal Revenue code in effect for the year in which the property is placed in service." This means that a taxpayer must use the computation allowable under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) in effect for federal purposes for the year in which the property is placed in service. As a result of this Act, the following applies for Wisconsin purposes: