Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 180 – July 2013 1
[…] (2) Tangible personal property purchased from out-of-state
sellers that are temporarily stored, remain idle, and are not used
in this state for not more than 180 days and that are then
delivered and used outside of Wisconsin.
7. Property Used to Raise Animals Sold Primarily to a
Biotechnology Business, a Public or Private In-stitution of Higher
Education, or a Governmental Unit for Use in Qualified Research
(2013 Act 20, renumber secs. 77.54(57)(a)1f. to 77.51(1c),
77.54(57)(a)1m. to 77.51(1d), and 77.54(57)(a)4. to 77.51(10rn),
amend sec. 77.54(57)(a)5., and create sec. 77.54(57d), effective
for sales made on or after July 2, 2013.)
For purposes of the sales and use tax exemptions provided in
sec. 77.54(57)(b)3. and 4., Wis. Stats., the definition of
"qualified research" is modified to mean "qualified research as
defined under sec-tion 41(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code,
except that it includes qualified research that is funded by a
member of a combined group for another member of a combined
group."
8. Qualified Research (2013 Act 20, repeal sec. 77.54(57)(b)1.
and 2., renumber secs. 77.54(57)(a)1f. to 77.51(1c),
77.54(57)(a)1m. to 77.51(1d), and 77.54(57)(a)4. to 77.51(10rn),
amend sec. 77.54(57)(a)5., and create sec. 77.54(57d), effective
for sales made on or after July 2, 2013.)