Top Banner
[…] Brief for Petitioner 21;

    see also id., at 19, n. 8 (citing Hervey v. AMF Beaird, Inc., 250 Ark. 147, 464

    S.W.2d 557 (1971); Clairol, Inc. v. Kingsley, 109 N.J.Super. 22, 262 A.2d 213,

  • 8/17/2019 Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co., 505 U.S. 214 (1992)

    9/25

    aff'd, 57 N.J. 199, 270 A.2d 702 (1970), appeal dism'd, 402 U.S. 902, 91 S.Ct.

    1377, 28 L.Ed.2d 643 (1971)).2 Arguably supporting this interpretation is

    subsection (c) of § 381, which expands the immunity of subsection (a) when

    the out-of-state seller does its marketing through independent contractors, to

    include not only solicitation of orders for sales, but also actual sales, and in

    addition "the maintenance . . . of an office . . . by one or more independent

    contractors whose activities . . . consist solely of making sales, or solicitingorders for sales. . . ."3 The plain implication of this is that without that separate

    indulgence the maintenance of an office for the exclusive purpose of 

    conducting the exempted solicitation and sales would have provided a basis for