Top Banner
[…] orders," since the company's in-state activities included sending nonsales

    representatives to provide customers technical assistance in the use of Clairol

     products, 109 N.J.Super., at 29-30, 262 A.2d, at 217. See United States

    Tobacco Co. v. Commonwealth, 478 Pa. 125, 136-137, 386 A.2d 471, 476-477,

    cert. denied, 439 U.S. 880, 99 S.Ct. 217, 58 L.Ed.2d 193 (1978); Gillette Co. v.

    State Tax Comm'n, 56 App.Div.2d 475, 479, 393 N.Y.S.2d 186, 189 (1977),

    aff'd, 45 N.Y.2d 846, 410 N.Y.S.2d 65, 382 N.E.2d 764 (1978).

    15 U.S.C. § 381(c) reads in its entirety as follows:

    "For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be considered

    to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year 

    merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in

    such State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person by one or 

    more independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance, of an office insuch State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of 

    such person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for 

    sales, or [sic] tangible personal property."

    language of the statute, considered in the context of its enactment, demonstrates

    that the concerns to which § 381(a) was directed, and for which its language

    was drafted, are misapprehended by the Court's decision today.