Top Banner
[…] local government to act on any request to place, construct, or modify personal wireless service facilitieswithin a reasonable period of time . . . taking into account the nature and scope of such request.13 Clause (B)(v) permits a person adversely affected by any final action or failure to act by the State or local

    government to commence an action in court within 30 days after such final action or failure to act.14

    8. Section 253 of the Communications Act contains provisions removing barriers to entry in

    the provision of telecommunications services.15

    Specifically, Section 253(a) states: No State or localstatute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of

    prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.16 Section 253(d) directs the Commission to preempt any State or local statute, regulation, or legalrequirement that it determines, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, violates Section

    253(a).17

    9. The Petition. The Petition contends that the ability to deploy wireless systems depends

    upon the availability of sites for the construction of towers and transmitters.