Top Banner
[…] The statute directs the Department to base the valuation of the factors of production on “the best available information regarding the values of such factors in a market economy country or countries considered to be appropriate. . . .” See section 773(c)(1) of the Act. Moreover, in valuing such factors, Congress further directed Commerce to “avoid using any prices which it has reason to believe or suspect may be dumped or subsidized prices.” See OTCA 1988 at 590. 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4) further stipulates that the Department normally will value manufacturing overhead, SG&A expenses and profit using “non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” In complying with the statute and the regulations, the Department calculates the financial ratios based on contemporaneous financial statements of companies producing comparable merchandise from the surrogate country.