Top Banner
[…] formed primarily to influence elections or which is under the control of a candidate" was overly-

broad in the context of Citizens United. Wis. Right to Life, Inc. v. Barland, 751 F.3d 804, 833

(7th Cir. Wis. 2014). The Seventh Circuit acknowledged in Wis. Right to Life that Citizens

United had imposed a burden on states to reassess their campaign finance laws to ensure they

were narrowly tailored to an extent that they did not infringe on citizens’ First Amendment

protected political speech. Id. Here, Defendants used Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-102(12)(A)’s

definition of a political campaign committee to punish Plaintiffs for their protected conduct: “A

combination of two (2) or more individuals, including any political party governing body,

whether state or local, making expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public office

Case 3:15-cv-00739 Document 16 Filed 08/24/15 Page 10 of 23 PageID #: 244

Page 11: Williamson Strong Opposition to Dismiss

 

8

or measure, but does not include a voter registration program.”4 This statute is clearly not

narrowly tailored in light of Citizens United, and is arguably even broader than the Wisconsin

statute, and this Court must exercise its jurisdiction to right Plaintiffs’ constitutional harms.

II. Plaintiffs’ Claims are Not Barred by the Eleventh Amendment.