Top Banner
[…] Cooper, 527 F.3d 500, 507

(6th Cir. Tenn. 2008). As Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief against Defendants, the Eleventh

Amendment is not an impediment to Plaintiffs’ action. McKay v. Thompson, 226 F.3d 752 (6th

Cir. 2000) ("The district court correctly determined that the Eleventh Amendment permits

prospective injunctive relief…”); see also Cox v. Shelby State Cmty. College, 48 Fed. Appx. 500,

                                                            4 Curlee’s complaint against Plaintiffs had been brought under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-102(12)(C): “Any committee, club, corporation, association or other group of persons which receives contributions or makes expenditures to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure during a calendar quarter in an aggregate amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250),” and Plaintiffs proceeded at all times as if they needed only to respond to allegations pursuant to this threshold. It was only after it became clear that Defendants could not stretch Plaintiffs’ activities to meet the $250 threshold required by Tenn.