Transcript
[…] 574, 586-87 (1986) (citation and internal quotation signals omitted); see also
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986) (stating that a party
cannot "rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading" in opposing
summary judgment).
VII. ARGUMENT
A. The District Court Correctly Ruled That Defendant Was Entitled To Summary Judgment On Plaintifrs Sexual Harassment Claim
1. The reported conduct was not severe or pervasive as a matter of law
The District Court correctly granted Defendant summary judgment on
Plaintiffs sex discrimination claims under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2.9 ER19. To
9 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2 provides in relevant part: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (1) Because of ... sex ... : (A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; .... "
establish a prima facie claim for sexual harassment under Hawaii law, a plaintiff
must show:
(a) she was subjected to sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, or other verbal or physical conduct or visual forms of harassment of a sexual nature;