William R. Cowden Steven J. McCool MA
[…] the business of betting or wagering” or conspired with, or aided and abetted such persons. Ind.,
¶¶ 33, 36, 38 and 40. Although the UIGEA counts in the Indictment allege that the poker
companies were “engaged in the business of betting or wagering,” this rote recitation of the
statutory requirements fails. The Indictment alleges no actual facts from which it could be
inferred that the poker companies or any other defendant engaged in the business of betting or
wagering. Accordingly, all of the UIGEA counts must be dismissed.
The term “bet or wager” is defined in § 5362(1) as “the staking or risking by any person
of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or game subject
to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive
something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” In light of this definition, the most natural
construction of the phrase “business of betting or wagering” – a phrase that is not positively
defined in the statute -- is a business that has a stake in the outcome of a contest of others,
sporting event, or game subject to chance.