William R. Cowden Steven J. McCool MA
[…] Id.
This case squares with Gebardi, Abuelhawa, Amen, and Castle. Indeed, in this case the
principle applies with even greater force. In enacting UIGEA, Congress carefully calibrated the
legislative response to the different participants in the “restricted transactions” UIGEA is
intended to curtail. As in Castle, Congress knew that financial transaction providers would
typically participate in UIGEA-regulated transactions – indeed, the entire enforcement scheme
contemplates that gambling businesses will contract with financial transaction providers to reach
their customers. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361 (2010) (Congressional findings and purpose: “(1)
Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments,
credit cards, and wire transfers.”); 31 U.S.C. § 5363 (prohibiting persons engaged in the business
of betting or wagering from accepting various financial instruments in connection with the
Case 1:10-cr-00336-LAK Document 78-1 Filed 09/30/11 Page 13 of 25
10
participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling).