William R. Cowden Steven J. McCool MA
[…] “game subject to chance” as that term is used in UIGEA. Second, Section 5363 states that “no
person engaged in the business of betting or wagering” can accept payments in connection with
“unlawful Internet gambling.” Section 5362(10) defines “unlawful Internet gambling” as placing
or receiving a bet or wager using the Internet where “such bet or wager is unlawful under any
Federal or State law.” State gambling laws typically include some formulation defining
prohibited gambling in terms of the role chance plays in the game. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law §§
225.00(1) and (2) (using the term “contest of chance” and defining it to mean one in which “the
outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of
the contestants may also be a factor therein”). State law formulations may be more or less
permissive than the “game subject to chance” formulation used in UIGEA. The individual trying
to adhere to the law or the government agent trying to enforce the law must now consider