Top Banner
[…] Although this rule threatens that parties will collude tointentionally create or destroy diversity, United States District Court judges arecapable of recognizing instances of collusion and dismissing those cases.16

II. Brief History of Diversity Jurisdiction

Article III of the Constitution gives Congress the power to create lowerfederal courts1 7 and grants those courts jurisdiction in certain categories ofcases, including those "between Citizens of different States... and between aState, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects."' 8 The

14. See 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (2000) (providing that "[a] district court shall not havejurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has beenimproperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court").