Top Banner
[…] In those instances,§ 1359 deprives the federal court of its jurisdiction.

V. 28 US.C. § 1359-Congress's Attempt to Defeat ManufacturedJurisdiction

Most courts choosing the real party in interest rule do so to preventcollusive joinder, 88 which is more likely to occur under the capacity to suerule.89 To protect against collusive joinder, Congress passed 28 U.S.C.§ 1359,90 which provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of acivil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has beenimproperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such

83. See id. § 8 (defining nominal parties and describing their usual lack of interest in theoutcome of a lawsuit).

84. See Brown v. Jones, 134 S.W.2d 850, 852 (Tex. App. 1939) (describing how nominalparties are included as a mere technicality, not because they have any interest in the lawsuit).