Top Banner
[…] proceedings and such non-judicial matters as releasing the trustee,

consenting to the conduct of the trustee or ratifying a transaction engaged

in by the trustee. 12 Del. C. § 3588. In the case of a minor or

incapacitated beneficiary, a custodial parent or guardian may represent and

bind the beneficiary. 12 Del. C. § 3547(c). A “presumptive remainder

beneficiary” (one who would take if the trust terminated at that time

without regard to the exercise or non-exercise of a power of appointment)

may represent and bind contingent remainder beneficiaries including

adults and charities. 12 Del. C. § 3547(b). The custodial parents may sign

on behalf of a minor or incapacitated beneficiary only if “there is no

material conflict of interest between the minor or incapacitated beneficiary

and either of such beneficiary’s parents with respect to the particular

question in dispute”. 12 Del. C. § 3547(c). The foregoing provision often

avoids the need to appoint a guardian ad litem.

III. FAVORABLE TRUST LAW

A. Statutory Provisions. Delaware has developed a substantial body of favorable

trust law. The trust law is consistently monitored by a select group of the