Top Banner
[…] Page 7

{GFM-00798618.DOCX-}

Delaware Bar Association that continually reviews and modifies the law to

maintain Delaware’s preeminent position in the field of trust law.

1. Perpetual Trusts. Delaware abolished the common law rule against

perpetuities applicable to trusts in 1986 and enacted legislation allowing

perpetual trusts in 1995. 25 Del. C. § 503. Under Delaware law, a trust

may have perpetual existence. 25 Del. C. § 503. There is a limitation for

real estate held by deed in trust name that applies the old 110 year rule

against perpetuities to the real estate. 25 Del. C. § 503(b). However, the

statute expressly excludes real estate held as an intangible through an

entity such as a “corporation, limited liability company, partnership,

statutory trust, business trust or other entity” where the entity ownership

interest is held by the trust instead of the real estate itself. 25 Del. C. §

503 (e). As a result:

(a) Many trustors are establishing “dynasty trusts” in Delaware to

which they allocate their GST exemption so that the trust may