Top Banner
[…] except for the individual who was to replace PNC as trustee, which was remanded for

further proceedings. Id. at 515.

Page 102: Why is Everyone Talking About Delaware Trusts? - … is... · 2020-01-03 · WHY IS EVERYONE TALKING ABOUT DELAWARE TRUSTS? Page 2 {GFM-00798618.DOCX-} II. FREEDOM OF DISPOSITION

THE TRUSTEE’S DUTY TO INFORM: WHAT MUST THE TRUSTEE TELL WHICH BENEFICIARIES AND WHEN?

Page 8

{GFM-00798618.DOCX-}

2. Delaware Statute. Delaware has not adopted the UTC. Instead, Delaware has enacted

statutes that allow a settlor of a Delaware trust to validly create a silent trust.

Section 3303 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides that the terms of trust

instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or vary the “rights and interests of

beneficiaries, including, but not limited to, the right to be informed of the

beneficiary’s interest for a period of time,” as well as a “fiduciary’s powers, duties,

standard of care, rights of indemnification and liability to persons whose interests

arise from that instrument.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(a)(1), (4). The Section goes on to

make clear that it is intended to give maximum effect to “the principle of freedom of

disposition and to the enforceability of governing instruments.” 12 Del. C. §

3303(a).

With respect to limiting a beneficiary’s right to be informed for a “period of time,”

the statute provides the following non-exclusive list of examples: “(1) A period of

time related to the age of a beneficiary; (2) A period of time related to the lifetime of

each trustor and/or spouse of a trustor; (3) A period of time related to a term of years

or specific date; and/or (4) A period of time related to a specific event that is certain

to occur.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(c).

Additionally, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, during the time

that a beneficiary’s right to be informed is restricted or eliminated, the beneficiary

may be represented and bound by a “designated representative” for both judicial