Top Banner
[…] duties with respect to beneficiaries who are not annually entitled to a mandatory

distribution of income or principal. Such exemption can be provided in the terms of the

trust instrument, by amendment to the trust instrument, or by a separate writing. Such

exemption only applies for the shorter of the settlor’s life or determination of

incapacity.

B. Arizona. Arizona has adopted its own version of the UTC. Chapter 11 of Title 14 of

the Arizona Revised Statutes. Accordingly, the standard default disclosure and

notification provisions apply. A.R.S. § 14-10813. However, Arizona allows a settlor to

modify (to an extent) the default notice requirements. A.R.S. § 14-10105(B). A settlor

cannot waive either “the duty to respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary of an

irrevocable trust for trustee's reports and other information reasonably related to the

administration of a trust” or the notice provisions regarding charitable trusts. A.R.S. §

14-10105(B)(8).

C. Arkansas. Arkansas has also adopted its own version of the UTC. Chapter 73 of Title

28 of the Arkansas Code Annotated. Accordingly, the standard default disclosure and

notification provisions apply.