Top Banner
[…] If an

adult beneficiary may not virtually represent minor or unborn

beneficiaries, the Court may appoint a Guardian Ad Litem to represent

such minor or unborn beneficiaries, which can add to the time, expense

and uncertainty of the outcome of the matter.

C. Merger.

There are thirty-five (35) states (including Delaware plus the District of Columbia) that allow

for trust mergers without judicial involvement, and other states may permit merger via the state’s

common law. Merger under Delaware law is governed by 12 Del. C. § 3325(29).

1. Requirements and Mechanics.

(i) Delaware’s merger statute is available to a trustee when Delaware law

governs the administration of the trust.

(ii) The trustee is authorized to “[m]erge any 2 or more trusts, whether or not

created by the same trustor, to be held and administered as a single trust if

such a merger would not result in a material change in the beneficial

interests of the trust beneficiaries, or any of them, in the trust.”

(iii)Any changes to administrative provisions available through the consent

petition process or decanting could also be accomplished by merger,

including the addition of Investment Direction Adviser, Distribution

Advisers and Trust Protectors.