were later precluded from challenge as a result of the incontestability clauses in
the policies.90 The lower court nevertheless ruled that the life insurance policies
were void ab initio due to a lack of insurable interest.
On appeal, the trust challenged the lower court’s finding, contending that under
California’s insurable interest laws, as they existed prior to 2009, the father as
settlor of the trust had an unlimited interest in his own life and the statutorily
protected ability to name whatever beneficiary he chose.91 The statute, California
Insurance Code § 10110.1(b), then solely provided in pertinent part: “An
individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and
bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own
life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he
or she pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable
interest.”92 The son as beneficiary when the policies were issued, had an insurable
interest in his father’s life.93 The court concluded that, whatever the “intent”
origination, has no insurable interest in the life of the insured under the laws of this state” N.Y. Ins.
Law § 7815(a).