WHITE PAPER STOP LOSS INSURANCE, SELF … LOSS INSURANCE, SELF-FUNDING AND THE ACA . ... arrangement and that both the fully insured and self-funded markets …
[…] insurance. Additionally, even though the ACA has imposed some new requirements on self-funded health plans, many other
provisions—including rating restrictions, EHB requirements and state-mandated benefit laws—do not apply.
Regulators have responded by establishing risk-transfer standards. Many states set thresholds for stop loss attachment
points, with the goal of ensuring that employers buying this coverage retain enough risk that they remain truly self-funded.
7 See, e.g., 24-A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707(3) (“An insurer other than a casualty insurer may transact employee benefit excess insurance only if that insurer is authorized to insure the class of risk assumed by the underlying benefit plan”).
The NAIC adopted the Stop Loss Insurance Model Act (#92) in 1995, and revised it in 1999, which set the following
minimum attachment points, and gives the commissioner the authority to adjust them for inflation:
• Specific: At least $20,000.