Top Banner
[…] conviction was admissible to impeach his credibility in trial for assault and assault withintent to rape).

62. Prior to the adoption of Maryland Rule 1-502, Maryland had not "addressed specifi-cally the question of the admissibility of convictions if the individual [had] received a par-don, annulment, or certificate of rehabilitation with regard to it." 6 LvN MCLAIN,MARYLAND PRACTICE: MARYLAND EVIDENCE STATE AND FEDERAL § 609.5 (1987). Section 10-905 of the Courts andJudicial Proceedings Article addressed post-conviction action only bystating that "[e]vidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the timefor an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been noretrial or reconviction." MD. CODE ANN., CTS. &JUD. PROC. § 10-905(a) (1989); see supranotes 24-26.

63. See 6 McL4N, supra note 62, § 609.1 at 22 (Supp. 1994).64. Irving Younger, Introdution to Symposium, The Federal Rules of Evidence, 12 HOFSTRA