Top Banner
[…] July 26, 2003; L.2009, c. 494, pt. F, §§ 4, 5, eff. Nov. 12, 2009.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.

© 2013 Thomson Reuters

END OF DOCUMENT

) 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Page 48: WestLaw - United States Courts · 2019. 3. 15. · Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 408 Page l Effective: [See Text Amendments] McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness

Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 4113 Page 1

Effective: [See Text Amendments]

McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness Civil Practice Law and Rules (Refs & Annos)

^ Chapter Eight. Of the Consolidated Laws "H Article 41. Trial by a Jury (Refs & Annos)

•* •* § 4113. Disagreement by jury

(a) Unanimous verdict not required. A verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jurors con­stituting a jury.

(b) Procedure where jurors disagree. Where five-sixths of the jurors constituting a jury cannot agree after be­ing kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court, the court shall discharge the jury and direct a new trial before another jury.

CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.