Top Banner
[…] CREDIT(S)

(Added L 1975, c 207, 5) 1 Amended L 2011, c 566, § 1, eff Sept 23, 2011 )

Current through L 2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to 327, 329 to 333

© 2013 Thomson Reuters

END OF DOCUMENT

> 2013 Thomson Reuters No Claim to Orig US Gov Works

Page 15: WestLaw - United States Courts · 2019. 3. 15. · Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 408 Page l Effective: [See Text Amendments] McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness

Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 1335 Page J

Effective: [See Text Amendments]

McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness Civil Practice Law and Rules (Refs & Annos)

^ Chapter Eight. Of the Consolidated Laws "• Article 13-A. Proceeds of a Crime-Forfeiture (Refs & Annos)

-» •* § 1335. Temporary restraining order

1. Generally. If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the claiming authority shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages may result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice. Upon granting a temporary restraining order, the court shall set the hearing for the preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time.

2. Service. Unless the court orders otherwise, a temporary restraining order together with the papers upon which it was based, and a notice of hearing for the preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in the same man­ner as a summons.

CREDIT(S)

(Added L.1984, c. 669, § 1.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.