Top Banner
[…] CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308. As amended L.1988, c. 761, § 1.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.

© 2013 Thomson Reuters

END OF DOCUMENT

) 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Page 2: WestLaw - United States Courts · 2019. 3. 15. · Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 408 Page l Effective: [See Text Amendments] McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness

Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 404 Page 1

Effective:[See Text Amendments]

McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness Civil Practice Law and Rules (Refs & Annos)

^ Chapter Eight. Of the Consolidated Laws "^ Article 4. Special Proceedings (Refs & Annos)

•* -* § 404. Objections in point of law

(a) By respondent. The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order specifies other­wise, such answer shall be served and filed within five days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two days' notice, or the respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of the answer upon seven days' notice.

(b) By petitioner. The petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the petition is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.

CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308. Amended L.1993, c. 202, § 2.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.