Top Banner
[…] CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308. Amended L.1993, c. 202, § 2.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.

© 2013 Thomson Reuters

END OF DOCUMENT

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Page 3: WestLaw - United States Courts · 2019. 3. 15. · Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 408 Page l Effective: [See Text Amendments] McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness

Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 408 Page l

Effective: [See Text Amendments]

McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness Civil Practice Law and Rules (Refs & Annos)

^ Chapter Eight. Of the Consolidated Laws "* Article 4. Special Proceedings (Refs & Annos)

•+ •* § 408. Disclosure

Leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123. A notice under section 3123 may be served at any time not later than three days before the petition is noticed to be heard and the state­ment denying or setting forth the reasons for failing to admit or deny shall be served not later than one day be­fore the petition is noticed to be heard, unless the court orders otherwise on motion made without notice. This section shall not be applicable to proceedings in a surrogate's court, nor to proceedings relating to express trusts pursuant to article 77, both of which shall be governed by article 31.

CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308. Amended L.1962, c. 318, § 2; L.1964, c. 477; L.1976, c. 193, § 1.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to

327, 329 to 333.