Top Banner
[…] A challenge of a juror, or a challenge to the panel or array of jurors, shall be tried and determined by the court.

CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to 327, 329 to 333.

© 2013 Thomson Reuters

END OF DOCUMENT

) 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Page 44: WestLaw - United States Courts · 2019. 3. 15. · Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 408 Page l Effective: [See Text Amendments] McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness

Westlaw McKinney's CPLR § 4109 Pag e i

Effective: [See Text Amendments]

McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Currentness Civil Practice Law and Rules (Refs & Annos)

"B Chapter Eight. Of the Consolidated Laws "H Article 41. Trial by a Jury (Refs & Annos)

•* •* § 4109. Peremptory challenges

The plaintiff or plaintiffs shall have a combined total of three peremptory challenges plus one peremptory chal­lenge for every two alternate jurors. The defendant or defendants (other than any third-party defendant or de­fendants) shall have a combined total of three peremptory challenges, plus one peremptory challenge for every two alternate jurors. The court, in its discretion before the examination of jurors begins, may grant an equal number of additional challenges to both sides as may be appropriate. In any case where a side has two or more parties, the court, in its discretion, may allocate that side's combined total of peremptory challenges among those parties in such manner as may be appropriate.

CREDIT(S)

(L.1962, c. 308. Amended L.1972, c. 185, § 3; L.1996, c. 655, § 1.)

Current through L.2013, chapters 1 to 58 and 60 to 173, 176 to 188, 190 to 239, 241 to 245, 247 to 273, 275 to 327, 329 to 333.