Top Banner
[…] He notes the high court has said that to collect a debt “is to obtain payment or liquidation of it.” Heintz v. Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291 (1995).

And other courts have said that foreclosure qualifies as debt collection because its purpose is to obtain payment for the underlying debt, Obduskey says, citing Glazer v. Chase Home Finance LLC, 704 F.3d 453 (6th Cir. 2013) and Alaska Trustee LLC v. Ambridge, 372 P.3d 207 (Alaska 2016).

Obduskey also relies on Section 1692i of the FDCPA, which requires “an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation” to be filed in the district where the property is located.

McCarthy & Holthus, on the other hand, says the FDCPA’s language is clear and does not support Obduskey’s interpretation.