Top Banner
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3). As to Quicken, Allen concedes that he was not a consumer for purposes of the GLBA, and thus, he has not alleged that either Defendant obtained his nonpublic personal information in violation of the statute. The relevant portion of the GLBA prohibits financial institutions from disclosing “nonpublic personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6802. Although section 6802(4)(A) defines nonpublic personal information as information “provided by a consumer to a financial institution,” section 6809(9) defines a consumer as “an individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes ....” (emphasis added). Because Allen’s Amended Complaint concedes that he “never procured financial services from Quicken” (Am.