Top Banner
[…] A condemnor then must render findings regarding the project, includ-ing its public use, benefit, or purpose; approximate location of the taking; general effect on the environment and nearby residents; and such other factors as the condemnor considers relevant. These procedures ensure that a condemnor does not acquire property without having made a reasoned determination that the condemnation will serve a valid public purpose.86 EDPL Section 206 also provides alternative procedures exempting condem-nors from regular compliance with EDPL Article 2, including, as asserted here under EDPL Section 206(A), that “...pursuant to other...federal...law or regulation it considers and submits factors similar to those enumerated in [EDPL 204(B)] to a state, federal or local governmental agency, board or

Page 149: Westchester Bar Journal - Farber, Pappalardo & Carbonari

WESTCHESTER BAR JOURNAL | VOLUME 45, NO.1 133

commission before proceeding with the acquisition and obtains a license, a permit, a certificate of public convenience...from such agency….”87 While conditions in FERC’s certificate of public convenience and necessity issued to Condemnor, including obtaining a water quality certificate, might have affected the ultimate completion of the project, it did not preclude Con-demnor from pursuing eminent domain under