Top Banner
[…] The Town and the Village moved to dismiss, asserting that the administrative complaints before the Town and Village Boards of Assessment Review were defective since they were not brought in the name of the owner, a proper complaint pursuant to RPTL Section 524 being a condition precedent to a RPTL Article 7 action.34 The New York Supreme Court granted the motion to dismiss finding that the condition precedent had not been met.

On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed, holding that RPTL Section 524(3) requires that a complaint be based upon a statement by “the person whose property is assessed, or by some person authorized in writing by the complainant or his officer or agent to make such statement....”35 While RPTL Section 704(1) permits a person claiming to be aggrieved by an assessment of real property to commence an RPTL Article 7 proceeding to challenge that assessment, and Petitioner may thus be “an aggrieved party,” it failed to satisfy a condition precedent to the commencement of