Top Banner
[…] Cole’s counsel, working with the e-discovery specialists and associ-ate attorneys, claimed to have spent 173 hours in reviewing and producing the electronic records resulting from the Objectants’ refusal to agree to what Cole categorized as reasonable limitations on the subpoenas.

HOLDING: In granting Cole’s motion to defray the costs, the Court noted that the costs for producing documents associated with complying with a subpoena can often be significant. The Court stated that in recogni-tion thereof, CPLR § 3122(d) provides that “[t]he reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking dis-covery.” In the Court’s view, the rationale for the rule was manifestly clear; to wit: that a non-party should not be burdened with shouldering the costs of litigation to which the non-party was unrelated.