West Montgomery County Citizens Association v. Montgomery County
[…] -
West Montgomery County Citizens Association v. Montgomery County
Planning Board of
the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
No. 579, Sept. Term, 2019
Opinion by Leahy, J.
Administrative Law > Judicial Review of Agency Decision >
Montgomery County
The Maryland Code (2012), Land Use Article (“LU”), §
23-204(d)(1)—which applies to
preapplication and preliminary submissions in Montgomery County
only—requires the
Planning Board to “state the grounds for disapproval in the
records of the county planning
board.” (Emphasis added). The statute does not specify what the
Planning Board is
required to state in approving a preliminary plan.
Administrative Law > Judicial Review of Agency Decision >
Montgomery County
Section 50-35 of the Montgomery County Subdivision Regulations,
under which the