West Montgomery County Citizens Association v. Montgomery County
[…] quoting extensively from
the Staff Report and from the proceedings before the Planning
Board, concluded that
“[t]here is substantial evidence in the record that would enable
a reasonable mind to
understand how the Planning Board came to [the] conclusion” that
the Preliminary Plan
adequately protected the Property’s stream buffers and steep
slopes. The judge also
4 Though standing was not contested below, we note that the
Neighbors and
WMCCA had standing to request judicial review of the Planning
Board’s decision pursuant
to Maryland Code (2012, 2016 Supp.), Land Use Article (“LU”), §
23-401(a)(1)(ii), which
provides that, in Montgomery County, “judicial review may be
requested by . . . a person
or municipal corporation that appeared at the hearing in person,
by attorney, or in
writing[.]” WMCCA is a “person” within the definition provided
in LU § 14-101(k).
-
17
deferred to the Planning Board’s determination regarding the
farm pond located on the
Property, and noted that Applicant’s expert’s submission dated
March 6, 2018 contained