Top Banner
[…] Page 8: Welded ASTM A–312 Stainless Steel

8

of affiliation of persons based on control, “if the person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person.” Furthermore, under 19 CFR 351.102(b)(3), the Department will not find affiliation on the basis of a close supplier relationship, among other factors, “unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product.” We typically analyze, as a threshold matter, whether the buyer or seller has in fact become reliant on the other, and analyze whether one of the parties is in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other only after that threshold is met.23 Here, SeAH reported that there was no