Bankruptcy Code governing classification of claims and contents of the plan, respectively.2 2 See H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 412 (1977), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963; S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 126 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787; see also In re Art & Architecture Books of the 21st Century, No. 2:13-BK-14135-RK, 2016 WL 1118743, at *7 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. Mar. 18, 2016) (“The legislative history of section 1129(a)(1) explains that this provision encompasses the requirements of Sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code, which are the substantive provisions most relevant
1. Section 1122: The Plan’s Classification Structure is Proper
Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a plan may place a claim or an interest
in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests
of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a).
The Plan has thirty-four (34) Classes3 of Claims against and Interests in the Debtors and the
Plan’s classification scheme fully complies with section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code. Claims are