Top Banner
[…] revenues from telecommunications service are “de facto gross operating revenues”

without statutory amendment of Section 510. We disagree with this position and also

note that the argument acknowledges state authority to assess revenues as de facto gross

intrastate operating revenues.

The Commission has the authority to clarify what constitutes “gross intrastate

operating revenues” so that telecommunications public utilities are responsible for

covering their reasonable share of costs related to the Commission’s administration of the

Code. Section 510(f) declares, “[i]t is the intent and purpose of this section that each

public utility subject to this part shall advance to the commission its reasonable share of

the cost of administering this part.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 510(f).

30

Page 31: PENNSYLVANIA · Web viewreport their . de facto. gross intrastate operating revenues on such telecommunications services with the Commission on March 31st of each year, as a part

Under Section 501 of the Code, the Commission has the full power and authority