Top Banner
[…] or costs on the Commission, particularly when compared with regulatory oversight

required of ILECs. Id. Crown Castle argues that imposing on deregulated CAPs the

same regulatory assessment percentage imposed on highly-regulated ILECs, which by

their very nature inflict much higher regulatory costs on the Commission, does not lead to

each party paying its reasonable share of the cost of administering this part. Id.

Accordingly, Crown Castle asserts that it would be “manifestly unjust—and directly

contra to Section 510’s explicitly stated intent—to impose this extra burden on

29 See Proposed Annex A, § 69.3701(3); see Final Annex A, § 69.3701(d).30 66 Pa. C.S. § 510(f) provides in relevant part “it is the intent and purpose of this section that each public utility subject to this part shall advance to the commission its reasonable share of the cost of administering this part.”31 66 Pa. C.S. § 3015.

15

Page 16: PENNSYLVANIA · Web viewreport their . de facto. gross intrastate operating revenues on such telecommunications services with the Commission on March 31st of each year, as a part