Transcript
[…] The Proposed Policy Statement only
provides the manner in which the total gross intrastate operating revenues on all
jurisdictional telecommunications services, including jurisdictionally-mixed
telecommunications services are to be reported in Section 510 assessment reports. After
submitting its Section 510 assessment report to the Commission, the fiscal assessment is
calculated by the Fiscal Office and must be paid within 30 days of receipt of its notice of
assessment. The statutory scheme provides for objections to and adjudication of any
contested assessment amount. In particular, Section 510(c) provides that a public utility
may file, within 15 days, an objection to the assessment “setting out in detail the grounds
upon which the objector regards such assessment to be excessive, erroneous, unlawful or
invalid.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 510(c). Any such objection will be assigned to the Office of
Administrative Law Judge for hearing and decision. Thus, the Proposed Policy
Statement does not prohibit a jurisdictional telecommunications carrier from challenging