Transcript
[…] revenues from telecommunications service are “de facto gross operating revenues”
without statutory amendment of Section 510. We disagree with this position and also
note that the argument acknowledges state authority to assess revenues as de facto gross
intrastate operating revenues.
The Commission has the authority to clarify what constitutes “gross intrastate
operating revenues” so that telecommunications public utilities are responsible for
covering their reasonable share of costs related to the Commission’s administration of the
Code. Section 510(f) declares, “[i]t is the intent and purpose of this section that each
public utility subject to this part shall advance to the commission its reasonable share of
the cost of administering this part.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 510(f).
30
Under Section 501 of the Code, the Commission has the full power and authority
to carry out by regulations, orders, or otherwise, the provisions of the Public Utility Code,
including Section 510. Section 501 of the Code provides in pertinent part: