Transcript
[…] or costs on the Commission, particularly when compared with regulatory oversight
required of ILECs. Id. Crown Castle argues that imposing on deregulated CAPs the
same regulatory assessment percentage imposed on highly-regulated ILECs, which by
their very nature inflict much higher regulatory costs on the Commission, does not lead to
each party paying its reasonable share of the cost of administering this part. Id.
Accordingly, Crown Castle asserts that it would be “manifestly unjust—and directly
contra to Section 510’s explicitly stated intent—to impose this extra burden on
29 See Proposed Annex A, § 69.3701(3); see Final Annex A, § 69.3701(d).30 66 Pa. C.S. § 510(f) provides in relevant part “it is the intent and purpose of this section that each public utility subject to this part shall advance to the commission its reasonable share of the cost of administering this part.”31 66 Pa. C.S. § 3015.
15
telecommunications entities like Crown Castle whose services are largely deregulated.”
Id.
Crown Castle next asserts that the Proposed Policy Statement has the potential to
effectively prohibit the provision of service in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 253. Id. Crown