Top Banner
[…] disadvantages to some applicants over others. See, e.g., DiRado v. Civil Service Comm’n, 352

Mass. 130 (1967) (applicants not given equal opportunity to use drawing aids required a new

examination); Boston Police Super. Officers Federation v. Civil Service Comm’n, 35

Mass.App.Ct. 688 (1993) (video performance component, an essential part of the examination,

was tainted by test administrator’s conflict of interest and required a re-test)

Here, Sgt. Clarke’s appeal to the Commission invokes that part of G.L.c.31,§22 through §24

which currently provides, in relevant part:

“. . .[A]n applicant may request the administrator [HRD] to conduct . . . .a review of the

marking of the applicant’s answers to essay and multiple choice questions . . . .”

G.L.c.31, §22, ¶2 (emphasis added) “Within six weeks after receipt of a request [for a §22 review], the administrator [HRD]

. . . shall conduct such review, render a decision, and send a copy of such decision to the

applicant.