Top Banner
[…] appeal, which was the basis for such petition, was filed in the required time and form

and unless a decision on such request for review has been rendered by the

administrator. In deciding an appeal pursuant to this section, the commission shall

not allow credit for training or experience unless such training and experience was

fully stated in the training and experience sheet filed by the applicant at the time

designated by the administrator.

The experience credit for twenty-five years of service is prescribed by G.L. c. 31, §59, which

provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule to the contrary, a member of a

regular police force or fire force who has served as such for twenty-five years and

who passes an examination for promotional appointment in such force shall have

preference in promotion equal to that provided to veterans under the civil service

rules.7

7 By administrative rule, two points are added to the mark obtained by a veteran who passes a competitive

promotional civil service examination. See Personnel Administration Rules, PAR.14(2).

Page 14: WAYNE G. CLARKE, Appellant v B2-15-58 HUMAN RESOURCES ...

14