Top Banner
[…] “no reasonable expectation” of prevailing on at least one “essential element of the case”. See,

e.g., Milliken & Co., v. Duro Textiles LLC, 451 Mass. 547, 550 n.6, (2008); Maimonides School

v. Coles, 71 Mass.App.Ct. 240, 249 (2008); Lydon v. Massachusetts Parole Board, 18 MCSR

216 (2005)

Page 12: WAYNE G. CLARKE, Appellant v B2-15-58 HUMAN RESOURCES ...

12

ANALYSIS

Applicable Civil Service Law

The process for HRD review and appeal to the Commission to challenge the results of a civil

service examination are currently contained in G.L.c.31, Sections 22 through 24 and follow a

distinctly different statutory path from other forms of civil service appeals from HRD actions (or

inactions). See, e.g., G.L.c.31, §2(b) (Commission is granted power and duty “[t]o hear and

decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the

administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of

examinations”) (emphasis added) These statutes provide, in relevant part:

§22. Passing requirements of examinations; credits; requests for review. The

administrator shall determine the passing requirements of examinations. In any

examination, the applicant shall be allowed seven days after the date of such