Transcript
[…] whether the transferee was a person as defined in the GCA or the NFA:
Federal firearms law at 18 U.S.C. Section 922(t)(1) requires [FFLs] to run a NICS check “before completion of the transfer,” and verify the identity of the transferee. A85.
Conspicuously missing from BATFE’s purported recitation of section 922(t)(1) is
the phrase that limits the application of the FFL’s obligation to run a NICS check
only as to a transfer of a firearm “to any other person who is not licensed under
this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added).
15 Implementing the NFA, 27 C.F.R. § 479.11 defines “person” as a “partnership, company, association, trust, estate, or corporation, as well as a natural person.”
Case: 15-2859 Document: 003112144710 Page: 60 Date Filed: 12/02/2015
53
BATFE claims to be concerned that a “person,” who would otherwise not
pass a NICS check, would attempt to evade that check by obtaining a NFA firearm
in the name of a “trust.” 78 Fed.