Top Banner
[…] "Upon every person engaging within this state in any business activity other 

    than or in addition to those enumerated in . . . ; as to such persons the amount of 

    tax on account of such activities shall be equal to the gross income of the

     business multiplied by the rate of one percent. This section includes, among

    others, and without limiting the scope hereof . . . , persons engaged in the

     business of rendering any type of service which does not constitute a 'sale at

    retail' or a 'sale at wholesale.' "

    We note, also, that § 82.04.460 reads in part:

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 Washington Rev. Dept. v. Stevedoring Assn., 435 U.S. 734 (1978)

    21/26

    "Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 and maintaining

     places of business both within and without this state which contribute to the

    rendition of such services shall, for the purpose of computing tax liability under 

    RCW 82.04.290, apportion to this state that portion of his gross income which

    is derived from services rendered within this state."

    A temporary additional tax of 6% of the base tax is now imposed for the periodfrom June 1, 1976, through June 30, 1979. 1977 Wash.Laws, 1st Ex.Sess., ch.

    324, § 1, and 1975-1976 Wash.Laws, 2d Ex.Sess., ch. 130, § 3, codified as

    Wash.Rev.Code § 82.04.2901 (Supp.1977).