Top Banner
[…] placed upon a sling attached to the ship's tackle. It took in the work of carriage

    to and from the 'first place of rest,' which means that it covered the space

     between the hold of the vessel and a convenient point of discharge upon the

    dock. . . . The fact is stipulated, however, that no matter by whom the work is

    done or paid for, 'stevedoring services are essential to waterborne commerce

    and always commence in the hold of the vessel and end at the "first place of 

    rest," and vice versa.' " 302 U.S., at 93, 58 S.Ct., at 73.

    Section 82.04.220 reads:

    "There is levied a d shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or 

     privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the

    application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales or gross

    income of the business, as the case may be."

    Section 82.04.290 reads in pertinent part:

    "Upon every person engaging within this state in any business activity other 

    than or in addition to those enumerated in . . . ; as to such persons the amount of