Top Banner
[…] done or paid for, 'stevedoring services are essential to waterborne commerce

    and always commence in the hold of the vessel and end at the "first place of 

    rest," and vice versa.' " 302 U.S., at 93, 58 S.Ct., at 73.

    Section 82.04.220 reads:

    "There is levied a d shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or 

     privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the

    application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales or gross

    income of the business, as the case may be."

    Section 82.04.290 reads in pertinent part:

    "Upon every person engaging within this state in any business activity other 

    than or in addition to those enumerated in . . . ; as to such persons the amount of 

    tax on account of such activities shall be equal to the gross income of the

     business multiplied by the rate of one percent. This section includes, among

    others, and without limiting the scope hereof . . . , persons engaged in the

     business of rendering any type of service which does not constitute a 'sale at

    retail' or a 'sale at wholesale.' "

    We note, also, that § 82.04.460 reads in part:

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 Washington Rev. Dept. v. Stevedoring Assn., 435 U.S. 734 (1978)

    21/26

    "Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 and maintaining