Top Banner
[…] The OIC asse1ts that RCW 48.44.020(2) and RCW 48.46.060(3) limit standing to

challenge the OIC's disapprovals to insurance companies/health care service contractors

and health maintenance organizations ("HMOs") - even assuming that standing would

otherwise exist under RCW 48.04.0lO(l)(b).

RCW 48.44.020(2) provides:

The commissioner may on examination, subject to the right of the health care service contractor to demand and receive a hearing under chapters 48.04 and 34.05 RCW, disapprove any individual or group contract form for any of the following grounds: (Emphasis added.)

RCW 48.46.060(3) provides:

Subject to the right of the health maintenance organization to demand and receive a hearing under chapters 48.04 and 34.05 RCW, the commissioner may disapprove an individual or group agreement form for any of the following grounds: (Emphasis added.)

The OIC did not initially rely on RCW 48.44.020(2) or RCW 48.46.060(3) as a basis for

disapproval of the 2014 Filings. But assuming these statutes may now be considered, they grant

the right to demand hearings to insurers/health care service contractors and HMOs without