Transcript
[…] 1° CR 6( e) states:
Additional Time After Service by Mail. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or paper is served upon him by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.
Answer to the Petition for Review - l 0
rules, ignores the express provisions of Title 11 that except from those
rules any Title 11 "special proceeding" for which the Legislature has
expressly provided procedures within Title 11. RCW 11.96A.090(1)
specifically states: "A judicial proceeding under this title is a special
proceeding under the civil rules of court. 11 The provisions of this title
governing such actions control over any inconsistent provision of the civil
rules." (emphasis added). RCW 11.96A.090(4) also provides in relevant
part: "The procedural rules of court apply to judicial proceedings under
this title only to the extent that they are consistent with this title."
(emphasis added). See also, RCW 11.96A.l 00(2) ("A summons must be
served in accordance with this chapter and, where not inconsistent with
these rules, the procedural rules of court .... " (emphasis added)).
Accordingly, the express procedural provisions of Title 11 prevail