Top Banner
[…] Page 6: WA_mortlaws

RCW 18.39.150 License lapse — Reinstatement — Fee — Reexamination.

Any licensed funeral director or embalmer whose license has lapsed shall reapply for a license and pay a fee as determined under RCW 43.24.086 before the license may be issued. Applications under this section shall be made within one year after the expiration of the previous license. If the application is not made within one year, the applicant shall be required to take an examination and pay the license fee, which may include penalty fees.

RCW 18.39.170 Inspector of funeral establishments, crematories, directors, and embalmers — Appointment — Eligibility — Term — Powers and duties.

There shall be appointed by the director an agent whose title shall be "inspector of funeral establishments, crematories, funeral directors, and embalmers of the state of Washington." No person shall be eligible for such appointment unless he or she has been a licensed funeral director and embalmer in the state of Washington, with a minimum experience of not less than five consecutive years.