speech.
3. That, additionally, the Maryland Peace Order statutes do not allow for the
kind of overly broad order that was passed in this case by the District Court. Specifically,
the statute provides:
(2) If the judge issues an order under this section, the order shall containonly the relief that is minimally necessary to protect the petitioner.
4. Additionally, neither the Petitioner nor the District Court judge correctly
interpreted the portion of the statute permitting a peace order where it is established that
a Respondent has violated Crim. Law § 3-803. That statute provides:
Prohibited
(a) A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engagein a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of theother; and(3) without a legal purpose.
Exception
(b) This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended toexpress a political view or provide information to others"
Md. Code Ann, Crim. Law § 3-803 (West) [Emphasis supplied]
Further, in Galloway v State, the Court of Appeals specifically stated that
from its ambit." 781 A 2d 851,878 (Md. 2001). In other words, constitutionally protected
expression cannot be considered harassment.