Top Banner
[…] Therefore, the applicant shall be required to submit revised plans which incorporate these notes. as listed in special condition 5.

As stated in the preceding section, the issuance of this permit amendment will legalize the unpermitted developments on site, and thus the condition compliance condition outlined in special condition 5 is necessary for compliance of the project with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act. The Commission finds that as conditioned, the project is consistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act.

E. Geologic Hazards

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in part:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

The proposed development is located in the Santa Monica Mountains, an area which is generally considered to be subject to an unusually high amount of