Code.”223 Congress also gave the Attorney General limited authority to
develop regulations to implement the NICS.224 Considering all of this, it is
clear that Congress charged the Attorney General with creating a system
designed to facilitate background checks during firearms purchases from
FFLs. However, Congress did not grant the Attorney General authority to
redraft or interpret the criminal code.
221 See In Defense Spending Bill, a Map Around Congressional Gridlock, supra note 213;
see also DIAZ, supra note 214. 222 Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 103-159, § 103(b), 107 Stat.
1536, 1541 (1993) (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)) (emphasis added). 223 Id. § 103(e) (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)). 224 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations
as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”).
42 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 229
The ATF drafted its first definitions for each of the prohibited categories
in 1996 when the bureau fell under the Department of the Treasury, not
under the DOJ, as it currently sits.225 Notably, the ATF titled its 1996