has “reasonable cause to believe” is an unlawful user. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3), with
§ 922(d)(3). 184 Wilson, 835 F.3d at 1080; Arthur Herbert, Open Letter to All Federal Firearms
Licensees, BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS & EXPLOSIVES (Sept. 21, 2011),
carrying, or other use of a privately owned firearm . . . by a
member of the Armed Forces or civilian employee of the
Department of Defense on property that is not (1) a military
202 See Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 103-159, § 103(e), 107 Stat.
1536, 1542 (1993) (codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)) (authorizing the Attorney
General to “secure directly from any department or agency of the United States such
information on persons for whom receipt of a firearm would violate subsection (g) or (n)
of section 922 of title 18, United States Code”). 203 Id. § 103(b) (codified in 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)) (emphasis added). 204 Id. § 103(g) (codified in 34 U.S.C. § 40901(g)) (emphasis added).
2021] The DoD’s Application of the Gun Control Act of 1968 39
installation; or (2) any other property that is owned or