Virginia Tech University Building Officials Office
[…] provided such depicted property lines and boundaries
shall only be used for general information.
Any determination of topography or contours, or
depiction of physical improvements, utilizing
photogrammetric methods or similar remote sensing
technology by persons not licensed as a land surveyor
pursuant to § 54.1-406 shall not show any property
monumentation or property metes and bounds, nor
provide any measurement showing the relationship of
any physical improvements to any property line or
boundary.
Any person not licensed pursuant to subsection B of
§54.1-404 or 54.1-406 preparing documentation pursuant
to subsection C of § 54.1-402 shall note the following on
such documentation: "Any determination of topography
or contours, or any depiction of physical
improvements, property lines or boundaries is for
general information only and shall not be used for the
design, modification, or construction of improvements to
real property or for flood plain determination."
D. Terms used in this section, and not otherwise defined in
this chapter, shall have the meanings provided in the
Uniform Statewide Building Code in effect on July 1,
1982, including any subsequent amendments.
§ 54.1-402.1. State and local government employees;