Town Hall Agency Background Document Form: TH-09
[…] developed by a "certified nutrient management planner" and
replacing the reference with "[a plan] developed or approved by the
Department of Conservation and Recreation". We believe requiring
the plan be developed by a "certified nutrient management planner"
is an outdated requirement in this instance and one that will
inhibit implementation of cost-effective alternative planning
methods. The following reasons support our position:
1. The legislative authority for this regulatory program does
not require a nutrient management plan be developed by a "certified
nutrient management planner". §62.1-44.17:1.1 A defines nutrient
management plan as "a plan developed or approved by the Department
of Conservation and Recreation that requires proper storage,
treatment and management of poultry waste, including dry litter,
and limits accumulation of excess of nutrients in soils and
leaching or discharge of nutrients into state waters."
2. The "certified nutrient management planner" requirement is
based on a policy decision 1) to address the anticipated workload
increase for state nutrient management planning personnel by
automatically recognizing plans developed by other public sector