VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY...4 opioids.11 The reported rate of Hepati
[…] Defendants, including the responsibility to design and operate a system to disclose suspicious
orders of controlled substances. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435.1(4); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).
Furthermore, if Distributor Defendants cease distribution of opioids and certain other drugs “to a
pharmacy, licensed physician dispenser, or licensed physician dispensing facility located in the
Commonwealth due to suspicious orders of controlled substances” and inform the Virginia Board
of Pharmacy within five days of the cessation. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435. “‘[S]uspicious orders
of controlled substances’ means, relative to the pharmacy’s, licensed physician dispenser’s, or
licensed physician dispensing facility’s order history and the order history of similarly situated
pharmacies, licensed physician dispensers, or licensed physician dispensing facilities, (i) orders of
unusual size, (ii) orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and (iii) orders of unusual
frequency.” Id.
523. Distributor Defendants are further required to “provide and maintain appropriate
inventory controls in order to detect and document any theft, counterfeiting, or diversion of
prescription drugs.” 18 VAC 110-50-90.