Transcript
[…] RELIEF SOUGHT
Declaratory Relief
103. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
40 https://www.nicsezcheckfbi.gov/ (“Should a state choose to limit days of operation by completely closing state offices one or more days a week or even indefinitely, this could potentially impact the Brady Transfer Date (BTD) by changing the time in which an FFL can legally transfer a firearm in a delayed status.”).
37
104. Plaintiffs seek entry of an order of declaratory judgment, declaring that the
requirement of a universal background check contained in § 18.2-308.2:5 violates both Article I,
Section 13 and Article IV, Section 12 of the Constitution of Virginia.
105. The purpose of Va. Code § 8.01-184 is remedial. The statute was enacted “to
afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights,
without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to
entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor.” Va. Code § 8.01-191. See also Liberty
Supreme Court has stated that, “where the proper parties are before a circuit court, then by virtue
of the statute ... and the common law rule on the subject, its territorial jurisdiction over persons