Top Banner
[…] Statutory Authority: § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia; Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-596).

Public Hearing Date: N/A -- Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on November 18, 2006.

(See Calendar of Events section for additional information)

Agency Contact: John Crisanti, Policy Analyst Senior, Department of Labor and Industry, Powers Taylor Building, 13 South 13th Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-4300, FAX (804) 786-8418, or email [email protected].

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 40.1-22(5) of the Code of Virginia to: “... adopt, alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote the safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the federal OSH Act of 1970...as may be necessary to carry out its functions established under this title.”