Top Banner
[…] 2. Id. at 9 (claiming that because Liberty Media owned controlling shares in both Discovery and DIRECTV, Discovery cancelled its affiliation agreement with Sky Angel to anticompetitively favor affiliated distributor DIRECTV). 3. Answer to Program Access Complaint, Complaint of Sky Angel U.S., LLC Against Discovery Communications, LLC, et al. For Violation of the Commission’s Competitive Access to Cable Programming Rules, MB Dkt. No. 12-80, 12 (filed Apr. 21, 2010), http://apps.fcc.gov/ecfs/document/view?id=7021905469 [hereinafter Discovery Answer]. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1003(a) (2014) (“[a]ny multichannel video programming distributor aggrieved by conduct that it believes constitute a violation of the [programming access rules] may commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission.”). 4. Sky Angel U.S., LCC, Emergency Petition for Temporary Standstill, DA 10-679, Order, 25 FCC Rcd. 3879, para. 7 (2010) [hereinafter Sky Angel Standstill Denial Order]. 5. Sky Angel subscribers had to purchase a separate broadband connection from a local Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) in