Top Banner
[…] businesses as well.

Brain, 39:16-40:17.

See Rule 30 (b) (6) Deposition of Timothy

C. Other Relevant Laws

Wells Fargo's position relies, in part, on two statutes

that bear mention here.

later.

Their significance will be discussed

Section 19 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,

and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) prohibits "any person who

has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty

or a breach of trust or money laundering" from "participat[ing],

directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any

insured depository institution." 12 U.S.C. §1829 {a) (1) (A).

Additionally, the insured depository itself "may not permit any

person [who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving

dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering] to continue

any conduct or continue any relations prohibited." 12 u.s.c.

8

Page 9: v. - Nationwide Employment Background Checks and ... was amended three times, and the operative complaint at this time is the Third Amended Class Complaint {"TAC") . Docket No. 41.

1829 (a) (1) (B).