Top Banner
[…] aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 47523(a), and (2) “establish[es] by

regulation a national program for reviewing airport noise and

access restrictions on the operation of stage 2 and stage 3

aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 47524(a).7 Under Section 47524(b) of ANCA,

an “airport noise or access restriction” may not “include

restriction on the operation of stage 2 aircraft” unless and until

the airport operator publishes the proposed restriction and other

information for public comment at least 180 days before the

effective date of the proposed restriction. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b).

Under Section 47524(c), a restriction affecting a Stage 3 aircraft

is effective only if it “has been agreed to by the airport

proprietor and all aircraft operators” or has been “approved by

the Secretary.” 49 U.S.C. § 47524(c). Under ANCA, the only

consequences for failing to comply with Section 47524 are that the