Top Banner
[…] In

2003, the Committee sued the FAA and the Department of

Transportation in this District, challenging the legality of AIP

grants to the Town dating back to 1994 (the “Committee Action”).

See Comm. to Stop Airport Expansion, et al. v. Dep’t of Transp.,

et al., No. 03-CV-2634. In short, the Committee alleged that the

Airport’s prior AIP grants were improper because the FAA approved

them in the absence of a current airport layout plan, which the

AAIA requires before the FAA may award an AIP grant. (See Comm.

Action Compl. ¶¶ 89-96 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16) (“The

Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant

application under [the AAIA] only if the Secretary receives written

assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that . . . the airport

owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the

airport . . . .”).) According to the Committee, the Airport’s

2001 layout plan, which the FAA approved, was not current because

several projects undertaken at the Airport since 1989 were not

reflected in the 2001 layout plan. (See Comm.