Top Banner
[…] Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority, no. Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority, no. 16-11-08, Director's Determination,

25

“become a binding contractual obligation between the airport

sponsor and the Federal government.” Pac. Coast Flyers, Inc.,

2005 WL 1900515, at *11. The Secretary is then responsible for

ensuring compliance with the Grant Assurances. See 49 U.S.C.

§ 47107(g). And to ensure compliance, Congress mandated that the

Secretary “prescribe requirements for sponsors that the Secretary

considers necessary.” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(g) (emphasis added).

Additionally, Section 47122 states that the Secretary “may take

action the Secretary considers necessary to carry out [the AAIA],

including conducting investigations and public hearings,

prescribing regulations and procedures, and issuing orders.” 49

U.S.C. § 47122(a). Based on all of these elements of the AAIA,

which place the responsibility of Grant Assurance compliance

squarely with the Secretary, the Court finds that Congress at least

implicitly precluded federal courts from exercising equity