Top Banner
[…] This could be accomplished in some instances by amending the recommendation to identify the units or hc t ions that are to be moved as a result of the closure or realignment of an installation, rather than identifying associated airframes. In other instances, it might be more appropriate to strike references to specific aircraft and locations, substituting instead an authority that would permit "the Secretary of the Air Force to redistribute affected aircraft as he sees fit."'

6 Although both Q 2904(c)(2) of the Base Act and Section 2687(c) permit the realignment or closure of a military installation regardless of the restrictions contained in each "if the President certifies to the Congress that such closure or realignment must be implemented for reasons of national security or a military emergency," 10 USC Q 2687(c), this language does not relieve the armed forces fiom the statutory provisions that result fiom the Base Act process. 7 For example, in AF 32, Cannon Air Force Base, NM, the Air Force recommends