Top Banner
[…] Audrey, CIV, WSO-BRAC; Sarkar, Rumu, CIV, WSO-BRAC; Hague, David, CIV, WSO-BRAC RE: Question about involvement of governors 1 LT Stravolo - There are several statutes involved. 10 USC 18238 and 32 USC 104 are two of them. 10 USC 18238 reads "A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or withdrawn under this chapter [I0 USCS 5 5 18231 et seq.] without the consent of the governor of the State or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia." 32 USC 104 reads in part that "no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a unit located entirely within a State may be made without the approval of its governor." You should ask Air Force General Counsel for their views if you are going to present the AF opinion on the matter. They may not believe that these statutes have an impact on the DoD base closure and realignment recommendations.